PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT

 

The Glendaler's Winter Sports Club is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of members, volunteers, employees, supporters, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public. We recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us.

 

During the course of our daily work, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should be confident that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

 

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We define "personal information" as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. Personal information may include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to, the information.

 

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered by us to be personal information. Where an individual uses their home contact information as their business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not subject to protection as personal information.

 

PRIVACY PRACTICES

 

We ask for and collect your personal information only for the following purposes:

 

to understand your needs;

to provide you products or services you have requested;

to inform you about our products or services, or those of our member organizations or partners that we believe will be of interest to you;

to determine if our products and services meet your needs; or to

comply with government requirements or the law.

 

Personal information gathered by the Glendaler's Winter Sports Club is kept in confidence. Our staff and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered. We also take care to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

 

Your name, address and telephone number may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service or call centre in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our member organizations or partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you or which you have requested. Depending on the circumstances, we may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada. Individuals may request to have their personal information deleted from our records.

 

WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

 

We have obtained the services of qualified outside expertise to ensure that we attain high standards for secure on-line transactions. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We expect that all internet users are running the latest version of their web browser and that security features are enabled.

 

COOKIES

 

Like many other websites, we may use cookies to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Glendaler's Winter Sports Club does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to others.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

 

There are links on the Glendaler's Winter Sports Club web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of GlendalerATV.com are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any of the third party web sites linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

 

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and periodically update our policy and procedures.

 

Questions, concerns, or complaints relating to the Glendaler's Winter Sports Club privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be emailed to Info@glendaleratv.com to the attention of Privacy Office.

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner / Ontario.

PRIVACY POLICY

 
X
Password:
Wrong password.